PRIVACY POLICY

Any personal information you supply to UK & Ireland Insurance Services (Online) Limited via this website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By submitting any information about you and, where applicable, others within this site, you and they consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy explains the security measures we have put in place to protect your information and how we use the information we collect about you. We recommend you read it before you provide any information to us. You can access the Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the "Legal" link on the navigator bar.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU & HOW WE USE IT

Within the site, we may ask you to provide us with relevant personal information in order that we can provide you with the product or service requested, undertake administration and generally service and maintain your policy, including responding to any query that you may raise with us.

All personal information supplied by you will be treated in confidence by UK & Ireland Insurance Services (Online) Limited and will not be disclosed to any third parties except where your consent has been received or where permitted by law. In order to provide you with products and services this information will be held in the data systems of UK & Ireland Insurance Services (Online) Limited or our agents or subcontractors.

UK & Ireland Insurance Services (Online) Limited would also like to keep you informed (by telephone, post or e-mail) of selected products and services available from us and our carefully chosen suppliers. If you would prefer not to receive this information from us please let us know when you contact us.

For your protection, any telephone calls may be recorded and may be monitored.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal and financial details is of paramount importance to us and as such, we use the strongest available security systems to protect your personal information

To protect your personal information this site uses 128-bit encryption that utilises Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. This offers the highest level of security available on the Internet.

All personal information, such as names, addresses and credit card details are sent to us over a secure link, which encrypts the data whilst passing it over the internet.

When you fill in any personal information or payment details, you will be in a secure area of the site. You can check this by looking for a padlock in the bottom corner of your web browser and that the web address starts with &https://& (the letter 's' stands for secure). When you send your information over the web, it will be encrypted to protect anyone from reading it.

In some instances the web page may not display https:// or a padlock. It's still possible to confirm the security settings on these pages by right-clicking on the page and selecting 'properties'. If the page is secure the address line will begin 'https://'.

All the information that we hold about you is protected by firewalls and a wide range of IT security measures.

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION

You have the right to access your information at any time to check whether it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to access any information we process or hold about you, contact us in writing at the following address: The Data Protection Officer, UK & Ireland Insurance Services (Online) Limited, Bank House, Warwick Street, Manchester, M25 3HN. Please note that an administration fee of £10 is charged for information requests.

"COOKIES"

When you visit our site, we may attach a "Session Cookie" to your browser. Cookies are small text files that allow us to identify your computer, recognise repeat users, observe anonymous user behaviour and compile aggregate data about users in order to improve the service we provide. The data we collect using Cookies does not identify individual users and is only used for tracking and analysing use of the site.

Most web browsers will accept Cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without Cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site.

YOUR CONSENT

When you submit your information within this site you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change the Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the site so that you are aware of how we use your information at all times. If you continue to use the service you will signify that you agree to any such changes.

The Internet is a global medium and therefore your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area en route. By submitting your information, you consent to such a transfer.


PERSONAL INSURANCE PRODUCTS FROM UK & IRELAND INSURANCE

Home Insurance | High Net Worth Home Insurance | Landlords Buy To Let Insurance
Mobile Phone Insurance | Student Possessions Insurance | Tenants Possessions |
Annual Multi Trip Travel Insurance | Single Trip Travel Insurance | Holiday Insurance
Backpacker Travel Insurance | Gap Year Travel Insurance | Studying Abroad Insurance

BUSINESS INSURANCE PRODUCTS FROM UK & IRELAND INSURANCE

Business Liability Insurance | Business Premises Insurance | Directors & Officers Insurance
Employers Liability Insurance | Home Worker Insurance | Professional Indemnity Insurance
Public Liability Insurance | Shop Insurance | Commercial Vehicle | Motor Fleet | Van Insurance

OTHER WEBSITES FROM UK & IRELAND INSURANCE

Cover4BuyToLet.co.uk- Insurance for Landlords and owners of buy to let properties.
Cover4MobilePhones.co.uk- Specialist Insurance for mobile phones.
Cover4Students.com- Specialist Insurance for students in the United Kingdom.
Cover4Students.ie- Specialist Insurance for students in the Republic of Ireland.
Cover4Travel.com- Online Travel Insurance from UK & Ireland Insurance.
Saxoninsurance.com-Online Insurance services for students, graduates, nurses & young professionals.